NEWS

coming up

2017
UNCANNY VALLEY
Animation Festival Berkeley (United States)
Videoformes Digital Arts (France)
Tampere Film Festival (Finland)
Festival Animac (Spain)

2016
UNCANNY VALLEY
Court-métrage César 2017 Sélection officielle animation
RISC (France) – Student prize
Festival du film court de Villeurbanne (France) – Pôle Pixel prize
Festival court en Champagne (France)
Festival court c’est court (France)
RICA (France)
Fenêtre sur courts (France)
Ljubljana international film festival (Slovenia)
Festival du film de Compiègne (France)
International human rights film festival (Austria)
Festival Chacun son court (France) – Public prize
ISFFC (Cyprus) – First prize for best short film
Un festival c’est trop court (France)
Riga international film festival (Lettonia)
Indie Cork (Ireland)
L’étrange festival (France)
Festival international du film Nancy-Lorraine (France)
Hiroshima international animation festival (Japan)
Lviv international short film festival / Wiz-Art (Ukraine)
Gezici festival on wheels (Turkey)
PannOpticum (Austria)
Fest Anca (Slovakia)
Animafest Zagreb (Croatia)
Shorts shorts film festival & Asia
Le Courtivore (France) – Jury special mention
VIS Vienna Shorts (Austria) – Young jury prize
Welcome to #7 (France) – Jury special mention
SIFF (United States)
Northwest animation festival (United States)
Animated spirits (United States)
Printemps français / Nuit du court de Unifrance (Ukraine)
Busan international short film festival (South Korea)
Festival le plus court (France) – Narrative research distinction
Flatpack film festival (United Kingdom)
FIFDH (France) – Fleury-Mérogis jury special mention
Trois jours trop courts (France)
Traverse vidéo (France)
BIEFF (Romania)
Festival international du court-métrage d’animation (France)
Festival international du film d’Aubagne (France) – Mention de la jeune création germanophone (Goethe Institut)
Diagonale (Austria)
Monstra (Portugal)
Animex (United Kingdom)
Kloosterkino (Netherlands)
Festival international du court-métrage de Clermont-Ferrand (France)
GEORAMA (Japan)
SpIFF (United States)
Osterreichischer Film preis (Austria) – Named

UNCANNY VALLEY - Sommets du cinéma d’animation (Montréal, Québec) –

UNCANNY VALLEYFILMETS – Badalona Film Fest. (Espagne) –

UNCANNY VALLEYFestival Courts Devant (Paris) –

UNCANNY VALLEYFest. Int. du Film d’Animation Animateka (Lubiana, Slovénie) –

UNCANNY VALLEYFestival national du film d’animation (Bruz-Rennes métropole) –

2015

UNCANNY VALLEYFestival du film court de Leuven (Belgique) –

UNCANNY VALLEYCinémas du Sud – programme Courts au Sud (France) –

UNCANNY VALLEYSevilla Film Festival (Espagne) –

UNCANNY VALLEYNuit du court métrage (Tübingen-Stuttgart, Allemagne)

UNCANNY VALLEYNew Chitose Airport (Japon) – Int. Animation Festival –

UNCANNY VALLEYReAnimania IAFCFY (Arménie) -

UNCANNY VALLEYUppsala Int. Short Film Festival (Suède) -

UNCANNY VALLEYUn Festival C’est trop Court ! (Nice) -

UNCANNY VALLEYSITGES Festival Int. du Film Fantastique (Espagne) -

UNCANNY VALLEYFIFIB – Festival int. du film indépendant de Bordeaux –

UNCANNY VALLEYANIMATOU – Festival Int. du Film d’Animation (Genève) –

UNCANNY VALLEYWar On Screen (Champagne-Ardenne) -

UNCANNY VALLEYANIMA2015 – (Córdoba Argentine) – Mention spéciale du Jury

UNCANNY VALLEY  - Annecy International Animation Festival 15.-21.- June 2015

TRESPASS Busan Int. Short Film Festival

TRESPASS Zagreb 2015 – Animafest

DINGEN at Essl Museum Kunst der Gegenwart

SEHNEN at FEEDBACK 3rd Edition, Tanzquartier Wien, Odeon
Premiere of UNCANNY VALLEYTanzquartier Wien, Halle G 30. and 31 january

2014

TRESPASS Cork  - 59. Int. Film Festival

TRESPASS Dublin – 14 EUNIC Short Film Festival 04.11.

TRESPASS Graz – steirischer herbst festival 01.11.

TRESPASS Paris – Cinematheque Francaise

TRESPASS Cape Town – Short & Sweet Film and Events

TRESPASS Hamburg 30. Int. Kurzfilmfestival 30.06.

TRESPASS Weimar – 14 Backup Festival 21.05. BACKUP AWARD 2014

DINGEN Der Sommer in Stuttgart, Akademie Schloss Solitude (DE) 8th June 2014
followed by “The informed body”, artists discussion and presentation.

TRESPASS aparat Wien (AT) 9th May 2014

DÉFAIRE is the first step of our project UNCANNY VALLEY
with a music composed by Peter Jakober for the Studio for New Music Ensemble Moscow
Meyerhold Theatre Centre, Moscow (RU) 29th April 2014

TRESPASS Go short international short film festival Nijmegen (NL) 10th and 11th April 2014

TRESPASS Séances Format Court Studio des Ursulines, Paris (FR) 10th April 2014

TRESPASS Bologna Future Film Festival (IT) 2014 1st – 6th April 2014

TRESPASS Stadtkino im Künstlerhaus Wien (AT) 1st April 2014

TRESPASS 16. BAFICI – Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Film (AR) 2nd – 13th April 2014

TRESPASS Soirée cinéma d’animation européen Vitry-Chatillon (FR) 21st March 2014

TRESPASS MONSTRA – Lisbon Animated Film Festival Lisbon (PT) 18th – 19th March 2014

TRESPASS Glasgow Short Film Festival (GB) 13th – 16th Feb. 2014

TRESPASS Middlesbrough Festival Animex (GB) 10th – 14th Feb. 2014

TRESPASS 43. International Film Festival Rotterdam (NL) 22nd Jan. – 2nd Feb. 2014

TRESPASS 4. Österreichischen Filmpreis (AT) 2014 Nomination in the category “Best short film”

TRESPASS 26. Festival premiers plans d’Angers (FR) 17th – 26th Jan. 2014 Prix Format Court / Plans Animés

TRESPASS 27. stuttgarter filmwinter festival for expanded media (DE) 16th – 19th Jan. 2014

2013

TRESPASS Sichuan TV Festival Award (China) 2013

TRESPASS 19th edition of the International Short Film Festival Leuven 2013

TRESPASS Animateka International Animated Film Festival, Ljubljana, Slovenia – Central and Eastern European Short Animated Film Competition Programme 2013

TRESPASS Krakow 2013 – International Film Festival Etiuda&Anima – Competition

TRESPASS international competition of the Sommets du cinéma d’animation, Montreal and Quebec City International Festival 2013 Grand Prix

TRESPASS Kurzfilm Screening der Akademie des Österreichischen Films, MUMOK – Kino (Österr. Filmpreis 2014)

TRESPASS Pamplona 2013 – Animatic (Spain)

TRESPASS Seoul 13 – Animpact Seoul International Animation Festival 2013 BEST of BEST

TRESPASS exground filmfest 26, 2013, Wiesbaden

TRESPASS 23rd MADRID INTERNATIONAL CINEMA WEEK. EXPERIMENTAL SHORTFILMS COMPETITIVE SECTION

TRESPASS competitive Short Film Section at l’Alternativa 2013 – 20th Barcelona Independent Film Festival

TRESPASS Kasseler Dokfest 2013 – 30. Kasseler Dokumentarfilm- und Videofest

TRESPASS OVNI Competition of the 28th Brest European Short Film Festival

TRESPASS FILMETS Badalona Film Festival

TRESPASS 56th edition of the International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film – DOK Leipzig

TRESPASS 32nd Uppsala International Short Film Competition 2013

TRESPASS Seoul 13 – Seoul International New Media Festival (KR)

TRESPASS Cork 2013 – IndieCork International Film Festival (IE)

TRESPASS Limassol 2013 – Cyprus Short Film Festival (CY)

TRESPASS Varna 2013 – World Festival of Animated Film (BG)

TRESPASS won the special price “Distinction for a first film” at the Annecy International Amination Film Festival

DINGEN, Tanzquartier Wien, Studios, Choreographie/Performance Paul Wenninger, Komposition “DINGEN” Peter Jakober, Performance Raul Maia, Raphael Michon
1. und 2. November 21h30
3. November 19h30

TRESPASS Anima Mundi, Rio de Janeiro/São Paulo, Brazil
Rio de Janeiro 2. – 11. August
São Paulo 14. – 18. August

TRESPASS Espresso Film, Vienna
23. August 21h30

TRESPASS Edinburgh International Film Festival
29. Juni 19h20

TRESPASS Annecy International Animation Film Festival
10. – 15. Juni
Winner of the special price “Distinction for a first film

TRESPASS Vienna Independent Shorts 2013, Wettbewerb Fiction & Documentary
29. Mai, 22h

TRESPASS Jeonju International Film Festival, Seoul, South Korea
25. April – 3. Mai

TRESPASS Feedback „Der geteilte Himmel / sixpackfilm on location“, Tanzquartier Wien, Studios
27. April, 22h

MASH UP Tanzquartier Wien, Halle G
25. April, 20h30

TRESPASS European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück
24. April, 22h & 28. April 17h

TRESPASS Flatpack Festival, Custard Factory Theatre, Birmingham
Winner of the Flatpack WTF Award
31. März, 16h

TRESPASS The 37th Hong Kong International Film Festival, China
27. & 29. März

TRESPASS Diagonale Festival des österreischen Films, Graz
13. März 11h30 & 15. März 20h30

TRESPASS Tampere Film Festival International Competition, Finnland
7. März 18h & 8. März 12h

SCHICHTENTanzquartier Wien, Halle G, Choreografie/Tanz Claudia Bosse/Paul Wenninger, Text Michael Donhauser, Komposition/Live Musik Thomas Lehn
15 – 16 Feb, 20h30

2012

21 Nov TRESPASSONE DAY ANIMATIONSFESTIVAL 2012 , best austrian animation award, jury and public award winner. short film 11 min.

4, 7 Nov TRESPASSVIENNALE 2012 premiere, short film 11 min.

29 Sep IT IS NOT (A) FAIR – Cis Bierinckx (BE), Tanzquartier Wien Halle G

16 – 22 Apr VILLA REAL Tanzquartier Wien, Halle G

2011

16 – 17 Dec SEHNEN, Tanzquartier Wien, Halle G

19 Nov SUPERélastiqueFeed Back Festival, Tanzquartier Wien – Studios

12 – 13 Nov IMBUEAUSTRIAN CONTEMPORARY DANCE DAYS, Teatrul Odeon, Bukarest

5 – 6 Jul SUPERélastique, PersonalPERSONAL-COLLECTIVE FESTIVAL 2011, Metelkova – Slovenia, Ljubljana

29 Jun SUPERélastique – kaltes kochen, Tanzquartier Wien – Studios

28 May 47 ITEMS – INGEBORG & ARMIN
ACTA EST FABULA – Lana, Italy von der Nähe des Erzählens in Dichtung wie Kunst und Tanz

26 Apr 2011 SUPERélastiquekaltes kochen, the future of the vampires an artistic research on multinarrations, political aesthetics, sound and space a tuesday salon – every tuesday at Karthographischen Institut Vienna

20 Jan – 22 Jan 2011 Pieces of movement for orchestra / Choreografien für OrchesterminiaturenTanzquartier Wien

2010

4 Jun 2010 Performance with musicians Franz Hautzinger, Isabelle Duhoit, Kazuhisha Uchihashi
Alte Schmiede (Vienna, Austria)

7 Apr 2010 Performance with musician Franz Hautzinger
Festival Irtijal, Beirut Art Center (Beirut, Lebanon)

2009

4 Dec 2009 47 ITEMS Ingeborg & Armin
MZ Mistelbach (Mistelbach, Austria)

7 Nov 2009 47 ITEMS Ingeborg & Armin
Tanzquartier Wien (Vienna, Austria)

6 Nov 2009 47 ITEMS Ingeborg & Armin
Tanzquartier Wien (Vienna, Austria)

5 Nov 2009 47 ITEMS Ingeborg & Armin (Premiere)
Tanzquartier Wien (Vienna, Austria)

10 Oct 2009 ELASTIQUE
Tanzquartier Wien, Halle G (Vienna, Austria)
In frame of Good Night & Good Luck – the first dance night in Vienna

17 August – 19 October 2009 Continent II
Central Garden (Vienna, Austria)

16 August 2009 Opening of Exhibition Continent II
Central Garden (Vienna, Austria)